Christensen v. Oedekoven, 94-14
[…] "Summary judgment is appropriate when no genuine issue of material fact exists and when the prevailing party is entitled to have a judgment as a matter of law." Sandstrom v. Sandstrom, 884 P.2d 968, 971 (Wyo.1994), citing Lyden v. Winer, 878 P.2d 516, 518 (Wyo.1994). No genuine issues of material fact were presented in this case; therefore, we must determine whether Oedekoven was entitled to have a judgment as a matter of law.

B. Right of Redemption

Christensen contends that he had a right to redeem the ranch because he was a judgment creditor of a general partner. WYO.STAT. § 1-18-104 (1988) sets forth the procedure for judgment creditors to follow in redeeming property which has been sold at a foreclosure sale. Section 1-18-104(a) provides:

(a) If no redemption is made within the redemption period provided in W.S. 1-18-103, any judgment creditor of the person whose real estate has been sold, or any grantee or mortgagee of the real estate or person holding a lien on the real estate sold is entitled to redeem the same on or before the thirtieth day after the expiration of the applicable redemption period provided in W.S. 1-18-103, by complying with subsections (b) and (c) of this section.

(Emphasis added.) Christensen alleges that the partnership property was owned by the partners and that a judgment creditor of an individual partner could redeem the property under § 1-18-104. We disagree.