City of Seattle v. Winebrenner
[…] Put differently, we must decide whether "prior," as used in the RCW 46.61.5055, means before the offense or before sentencing. "Prior" is not specifically defined in the statute but "prior offense" is. The statute lists eight specific offenses and dispositions that are considered prior offenses when determining a defendant's mandatory minimum sentence. For example, a prior offense may be a "conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 or an equivalent local ordinance." RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(i). Or a prior offense may be a "deferred prosecution under chapter 10.05 RCW granted in a prosecution for a violation of RCW 46.61.502, 46.61.504, or an equivalent local ordinance." RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(vii). While these and other dispositions are specifically included, the statutory definition of "prior offense" does not include any temporal limit.