Miller v. City of Dayton
[…] Ohio University(1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 66, 28 OBR 165, 502 N.E.2d 611.

The cause is before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Jablinski, Folino, Roberts, Schultz & Martin, Ronald E. Schultz and Brian M. Roberts, Dayton, for appellees.

J. Anthony Sawyer, director of law, Freund, Freeze & Arnold, Niel F. Freund and Jane M. Lynch, Dayton, for appellant.

HERBERT R. BROWN, Justice.

The primary issue is whether Miller was a "recreational user" at the time of his injury."Recreational user" is defined in R.C. 1533.18(B) as "a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits."For the following reasons we find Miller was a recreational user and reverse the court of appeals.

A