Miller v. City of Dayton
[…] The court of appeals reversed, citing Light v. Ohio University (1986), 28 Ohio St.3d 66, 28 OBR 165, 502 N.E.2d 611.

The cause is before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.

Jablinski, Folino, Roberts, Schultz & Martin, Ronald E. Schultz and Brian M. Roberts, Dayton, for appellees.

J. Anthony Sawyer, director of law, Freund, Freeze & Arnold, Niel F. Freund and Jane M. Lynch, Dayton, for appellant.

HERBERT R. BROWN, Justice.

The primary issue is whether Miller was a "recreational user" at the time of his injury. "Recreational user" is defined in R.C. 1533.18(B) as "a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits." For the following reasons we find Miller was a recreational user and reverse the court of appeals.

A