People v. Townsend
[…] (a)) and possession of cocaine base for sale (§ 11351.5). Attached to each count was an allegation that the crime took place within 1000 feet of Horace Mann Elementary School "during hours that the school was open for classes and school-related programs, and at the time when minors were using the facilities where the offense occurred, within the meaning of section 11353.6 of the Health and Safety Code." After a jury trial, all three defendants were convicted as charged.

Discussion
1. Jury Instruction

Section 11353.6, the Juvenile Drug Trafficking and Schoolyard Act, creates a sentence enhancement for any adult who is convicted of certain narcotics offenses, including the sale of crack cocaine, "where the violation takes place upon the grounds of, or within 1,000 feet of, a public or private elementary, vocational, junior high, or high school during hours that the school is open for classes or school-related programs, or at any time when minors are using the facility where the offense occurs...." (§ 11353.6(b).) 2

In instructing the jury, the trial court substituted "when the offense occurs" for "where the offense occurs" in the last clause of subdivision (b) quoted above. Defense counsel objected, but the prosecution successfully argued that the word "where" was a drafting error.