State v. Morgan, A19-1902
[…] When Morgan was convicted of cocaine possession in 2007, the offense was a fifth-degree felony under Minn. Stat. § 152.025 (2006). In 2016, the Legislature enacted the DSRA. See 2016 Minn. Laws ch. 160 at 576. The DSRA amended the law governing fifth-degree controlled-substance crimes to provide that "fifth-degree sale of a controlled substance remains a felony, but some first-time fifth-degree possession offenses are now classified as gross misdemeanors." State v. Scovel , 916 N.W.2d 550, 552 (Minn. 2018). Specifically, while the penalty provision of Minn. Stat. § 152.025 (2016) generally makes fifth-degree drug crime a felony, see Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 4(b), it also provides that, for some possession offenses, "[a] person convicted [of a fifth-degree controlled-substance crime], who has not been previously convicted of a violation of this chapter or a similar offense in another jurisdiction, is guilty of a gross misdemeanor." Minn. Stat. § 152.025, subd. 4(a) (emphasis added).

Morgan's cocaine-possession conviction is the type of possession offense that might qualify for classification as a gross misdemeanor under section 152.025, subdivision 4(a).