United States v. Rivas
[…] Acosta, 363 F.3d 1141, 1145 (11th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted). Additionally, the issue is not whether the particular officer involved "actually and subjectively had the pertinent reasonable suspicion, but whether, given the circumstances, reasonable suspicion objectively existed to justify [the investigatory stop]." United States v. Nunez, 455 F.3d 1223, 1226 (11th Cir.2006).

United States v. Harris, 526 F.3d 1334, 1337-38 (11th Cir. 2008).

At the hearing, the Court expressed its concern regarding whether "touching" or "riding" a fog line was a violation of Ala. Code. § 32-5A-88. This code section states:

Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply....A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety....

Ala. Code § 32-5A-88(1). Specifically, the Court inquired as to whether a simple contact with the fog line, which drivers frequently make when travelling along lined roads, was the type ofconduct prohibited by the statute at issue. For example, in Galindo v.